Tag Archives: Kiln

Our first ever fusing course

Wow, you should see what we achieved last weekend. We held our first ever 2 day fusing course. All students were totally green as far as glass making was concerned – well almost. One person had done a bit of stained glass making many years ago.

 

Just look at what I saw when I opened the kiln on the second day and the subsequent days as I fired the work:

It is hard to believe that all this work was done by five women four of whom had absolutely no glass making experience at all.

This course was an enormous success. Thank you to all who took part.

Posted in Blog Posts | Also tagged , , Leave a comment

When I opened the kiln this morning

 

When I opened the kiln this morning here is what I saw:

Opening the kiln – Students work

Impressive isn’t it. This is work from 4 students who spent the weekend with me on a Fusing Extravaganza weekend. This is the second kiln load they produced over the weekend –

not a bad days work from one pure novice and three who had only ever done small amounts of copper-foil work before the weekend started.

Students hard at work

I am so impressed at the wide variety of artistic interpretation and the sheer volume of work they produced.

As for me I really enjoyed myself. I love passing on this knowledge – and I love seeing how engrossed these ladies get and how enamoured they are of glass.

‘Follow-on’ sessions are going well too. My students love the freedom to play with glass while I am on hand to sort out problems, help with technical issues and dispense tea, coffee, biscuits and the occassion sticking plaster.

Last week saw me give my first ‘one-on-one’ session with a stained glass artist who wanted to get into casting. She needed help in making simple models and refractory moulds. She then struck out and attempted some Pate-de-Verre. She made a pretty good effort with a vertical sided mould (bet she is cursing me though).

Student’s first ever Pate-De-Verre

Had I realised that we would get into Pate-de-Verre I would have made a slightly easier mould for her initiation. Still I am proud of what she turned out – I hope she is too.        Roll-on the next course – I just can’t wait. It is so exciting.

Posted in Blog Posts | Also tagged , , , Leave a comment

Avoid bubbles when using decals

Here is a very helpful Tipsheet produced by Tanya Veil at AAE glass, detailing how to reduce the bubbles in your decal work:

Tip #3 Keeping bubbles out of your dichroic glass jewelry pendants and decals
AAE GLASS DECALS 
One of the biggest enemies to any dichroic glass fused pendant jeweler is the dreaded bubble. No matter how hard we try, sometimes a bubble creeps into our pieces and is it unavoidable. It is frustrating when working with fusible glass water slide decals and a bubble appears just above the decal. Hopefully we can offer you a few tips on how to avoid the curse of the bubble. While there is no sure fire way to avoid a bubble, following these 4 steps should help.

1-Once the decal is applied, blot out any excess water with a paper towel.
2-When the excess water is removed, wrap the paper towel around your fore finger and GENTLY brush the entire decal design after the excess water is removed. Be sure to smooth out any wrinkles or folds in the decal.
3-You must let the decal dry for at least 12 hours before firing the glass.
4-***HOT TIP*** If you are in a hurry and can’t wait 12 hours to fire, use a blow dryer at close range for 20 minutes.

If you have any questions, feel free to email us at info@aaeglass.com. We have had several emails over the past few weeks and hopefully we have offered some helpful info.

AAE

Posted in Blog Posts | Also tagged , , , , , , Leave a comment